Process to obtain Study Visa
KITAS (Limited stay permit-12months)

 Step 1: Processing required from Office of International Affairs
  • Complete the OIA appliation/request for study form.
  • Obtain letter of recommendation/permission to study from the Indonesian Education Dept.  (DIKTI)
  • Complete form PERDIM 24, 26 and 27 (Immigration office forms).  Each form needs to be signed by the applicant and sponsor(UNSRAT) as well as have an official stamp from UNSRAT. OIA office letter of request and letter of sponsorship which is signed by the individual sponsor and is verified by a “meterai” stamp (Rp.6000). 
  • The applicant is responsible for providing the following documents.  :
  1. Current Active Passport
  2. Photo copy of Passport
  3. Color Passport Photos 2X3 = 3, 3X4 = 3, 4X6 = 3 (Background for these photos must be solid color Red)
  4. Resume
  5. Entrance Card from Immigration form.(received upon arrival at airport)
  • OIA office will include photocopy of sponsor’s passport
  • After all the above documents have been collected the applicant and a staff member from the OIA office will go together to the Immigration office. 


Step 2: Processing Kitas from Immigration Office in Manado

  • Bring all documents listed above
  • After submitting all the documents and passport, Immigration officers will request to take photos and fingerprints from applicant.  (Processing usually takes about 3-5 days)
  • The cost of a processing a new KITAS from the Immigration office: RP. 755.000/orang
  • Passport is Returned after fully processed.

NOTE : If the letter of recommendation from the Education Dept. has not been issued and the process of waiting is around 2 months the applicant is allowed to begin the process and submit a request for delay. 

Step 3: Process of Reporting to local Police Authorities. 

  • OIA office will provide needed documents from USNRAT
  • Applicant must provide:
    1. Current Active Passport
    2. Photo copy of Passport
    3. Color Passport Photos 2X3 = 3, 3X4 = 3, 4X6 = 3 (Background for these photos must be solid color Red)
    4. Resume
    5. Entrance Card from Immigration form.(received upon arrival at airport)
    6. Limited stay permit card from Immigration
    7. Photocopy of Limited stay permit card.
  • Complete Police form for fingerprint and documentation of new resident
  • Cost of new resident reporting is Rp. 100,000/orang 
To request the necessary forms please us the contact page.